KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alfajor

English translation: "alfajor"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alfajor
English translation:"alfajor"

17:12 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alfajor
no context required
Irecu
alfajor
Explanation:
I would leave it in italics. Maybe explain that it is a marzipan sweet - if it is the Spanish one - it means different things across the water
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alfajor
MJ Barber
5 +2pastry filled with a sweet filling
Elinor Thomas
4 +3type of cake (please read below).
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alfajor


Explanation:
I would leave it in italics. Maybe explain that it is a marzipan sweet - if it is the Spanish one - it means different things across the water

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: exactly
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with you. There is no point in trying to translate it. It makes no sense.
6 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: you can also say it is a chocolate or glaze covered pair of cookies with a milk jam or fruit jelly filling
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type of cake (please read below).


Explanation:
This is an individually wrapped small and thin round piece of cake covered with chocolate or icing cream, and with milk jam or fruit jelly inside, generally weighing one to two ounces.
They are very popular in Argentina, specially the leading brands: Havanna (now owned by an American firm), Bagley, Terrabusi, etc.
Now, just kidding:
Buaaaa, me hicieron pensar en los alfajores Havanna. ¿Quien me manda una docena?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: No te conformás con un Jorgelín?
1 min
  -> Pero que sea triple, y de chocolate.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Te alcanzan unos Havannets de chocolate? #:))
18 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: Exactly. What is that American firm?
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastry filled with a sweet filling


Explanation:
esa es la definición del Simon&Schuster, Irene. Pero como el alfajor es un producto local, yo le dejaría el nombre en castellano, con la explicación entre paréntesis.

Ah, para mí un Jorgelín triple de chocolate, por favor! ;-))


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: maaarche!!! #:))
19 mins
  -> Gracias!!! Hoy es sábado así que hago una excepción a la dieta! :-)

agree  Hermeneutica: Lo que tengan, chicas!!! Los de Mar del Plata mas bien que los cordobeses, por favor.
11 hrs
  -> Se pueden comprar Havanna en la calle Florida :-)