KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

turrón

English translation: almond nougat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turrón
English translation:almond nougat

17:13 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: turrón
es para la misma traducción
Irecu
almond nougat
Explanation:
I think this is what English (myself included!) would understand best.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Gracias mil!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3turrón
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1turron
MJ Barber
4almond nougat
Kateabc
4type of nougat
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turrón


Explanation:
I wouldn´t translate it. I would just explain that it is a Spanish sweet of a rectangular shape mostly sold near Christmas. There are many varieties although traditionally only two. I have seen it sold in England under this name.


    nat sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good answer!
1 min

agree  Kateabc: Definitely with an explanation, if it is to be left untranslated.
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: you should also explain that there is a hard and a soft version #:)
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turron


Explanation:
I would leave it the same (without the accent). It is gaining more acceptance abroad, turrone (Italian) is well known, for example.

It covers such a range of sweets now, that nougat is no longer acceptable.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Totally! There are more chocolate types available now than traditional ones!
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of nougat


Explanation:
VOX.
I know what you are talking about, because I lived all my lifetime in Argentina, and there you can buy (depending on the salesman) 5 to 10 for one Dollar. But I have not found any other precise translation for it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almond nougat


Explanation:
I think this is what English (myself included!) would understand best.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias mil!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: many types of turron no longer contain almond - eg chocolate turron. Basically it has come to mean a slab
1 min
  -> Thanks - I did not realize that. However, I do not think most English would know what turrón is without some sort of explanation.