KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la nobleza de un producto

English translation: reliability of a product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nobleza de un producto
English translation:reliability of a product

09:31 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la nobleza de un producto
Hoy estoy medio lela, no se me ocurre qué poner, por eso les pido ayuda a mis colegas!!
Irene Cudich
the reliability / quality of a product
Explanation:
the literal translation would be honesty, but a product cannot be honest or dishonest, maybe the person who sells it. I believe that reliability is the best option, something reliable, that does not let you down.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nobleness of a product or "the product is a noble one"
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4the reliability / quality of a product
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reliability / quality of a product


Explanation:
the literal translation would be honesty, but a product cannot be honest or dishonest, maybe the person who sells it. I believe that reliability is the best option, something reliable, that does not let you down.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nobleness of a product or "the product is a noble one"


Explanation:
Quizá yo le daría la vuelta a la oración para decir noble y no nobleness o nobility. Muchos saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I could also go with this answer.
17 mins
  -> Thank you