KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acceso exclusivo a través de una escalera exterior adosada a la fachada del edif

English translation: see


16:40 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acceso exclusivo a través de una escalera exterior adosada a la fachada del edif
descripcion de un piso
paski
English translation:see
Explanation:
can be reached only by means of an outside staircase on the façade of the building.

I would advise finding out which wall it is attached to, as in Spanish fachada can be front or rear, but in English normally only refers to front: therefore front wall or back wall would be better than façade or front
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see
MJ Barber
4 +1exclusive access via an external staircase attached to the [façade / front] of the building
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1access only by an external stairway along the front of the buildingxxxJon Zuber
4exclusive access through an external staircase attached to the front of the building
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive access via an external staircase attached to the [façade / front] of the building


Explanation:
none


    Nat Eng and Span sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
can be reached only by means of an outside staircase on the façade of the building.

I would advise finding out which wall it is attached to, as in Spanish fachada can be front or rear, but in English normally only refers to front: therefore front wall or back wall would be better than façade or front

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Perhaps "face of the building" would work to preserve the front/back ambiguity of "fachada"?
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive access through an external staircase attached to the front of the building


Explanation:
As you may see, I also agree with Hazel's answer, but prefer to say through instead of via (just a matter of preferences)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access only by an external stairway along the front of the building


Explanation:
I've never seen or heard "fachada" used to refer to anything but the front.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1256 days