KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin darse cuenta

English translation: without realising/noticing - OR - in the blink of an eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin darse cuenta
English translation:without realising/noticing - OR - in the blink of an eye
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:47 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin darse cuenta
It appears to relate to things happening very fast.
Justin Harris
without realising/noticing - OR - in the blink of an eye
Explanation:
The first one is the literal one.

The second is a set phrase you might use if something happened so fast that you didn't have time to notice it
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance the answer was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12without realising/noticing - OR - in the blink of an eye
Hazel Whiteley
5without noticing it/ without being aware of
Irecu
4unaware - without noticing
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
without realising/noticing - OR - in the blink of an eye


Explanation:
The first one is the literal one.

The second is a set phrase you might use if something happened so fast that you didn't have time to notice it


    Nat Eng and Span sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance the answer was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Without realizing it (American Spelling)
17 mins

agree  Rick Henry: yes, without realizing (it).
31 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, realising (British English) or realizing (American English)..
47 mins

agree  maria_g
2 hrs

agree  trena
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

agree  espamolly
3 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 hrs

agree  seanmac
18 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without noticing it/ without being aware of


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unaware - without noticing


Explanation:
two options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940