KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

muestras de dirimencia

English translation: confirmation samples


14:20 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / analisis de cereales
Spanish term or phrase: muestras de dirimencia
Aplicando la Norma Técnica No. 205.001 para cereales y extracción de muestras, tomaron 45 muestras grandes por cada silo, de las cuales hicieron la siguiente distribución:
- 45 muestras para análisis por CCC
- 45 muestras de dirimencia que quedaron en poder de CCC
- 45 muestras para AAA S.A.
- 45 muestras para la Pontificia Universidad la Católica del Perú.

Creo que las muestras de dirimencia son las muestras que quedan en caso haya un desacuerdo en los resultados de los analisis de cada parte involucrada. Me dice el cliente que estas muestras tienen un nombre específico en inglés, pero no lo logro encontrar.
Gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
English translation:confirmation samples
Explanation:
This would seem to fit the description:

Sample Type
Sample Type may be one types listed in the following chart. Sample schedules may only be for routine, repeat or confirmation samples.



RT
Routine
Routine samples are typically collected for compliance with monitoring rules and used in maximum contaminant level (MCL) compliance calculations.


RP
Repeat
Repeat samples are collected when a routine sample exceeds trigger, action, or maximum contaminant levels. Additional sampling is required to further identify and define potential water quality problems.


CO
Confirmation
**Confirmation samples** are taken at the same location as a previous sample analytical result for confirmation purposes. These samples are sometimes referred to as check samples.

Andy

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Usé 'check samples'. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5third-party sampleJorge Gonza
4 +1reference samplesDavid Brown
3confirmation samples
Andy Watkinson
3diriment or nullified samples
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3unused samplesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unused samples


Explanation:
Since "dirimir" generually means "to annul", I think that this is the meaning.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/res/fac/CORE_REPOSITORY/RHP5e.h...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diriment or nullified samples


Explanation:
A.Word.A.Day Archives from http://wordsmith.org/awad -------- Date ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A.Day--diriment X-Bonus: That man is truly good who knows his own dark places.
-Beowulf diriment (DIR-uh-ment) adjective Nullifying. [From diriment-em ...
www.wordsmith.org/awad/archives/0105 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

cv - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Extraction and determination of crown ethers from water samples using a ...
system for solubility determination of diriment compounds in supercritical fluid ...
www.modares.ac.ir/sci/YYamini/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Air Sampling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Equipment problems nullified one sample from the Rexburg location. The maximum
24-hour concentration was 60.2 µg/m3 on August 18, 2003, in Rexburg. ...
www.stoller-eser.com/Quarterlies/2003Q3/Air.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.stoller-eser.com ]

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation samples


Explanation:
This would seem to fit the description:

Sample Type
Sample Type may be one types listed in the following chart. Sample schedules may only be for routine, repeat or confirmation samples.



RT
Routine
Routine samples are typically collected for compliance with monitoring rules and used in maximum contaminant level (MCL) compliance calculations.


RP
Repeat
Repeat samples are collected when a routine sample exceeds trigger, action, or maximum contaminant levels. Additional sampling is required to further identify and define potential water quality problems.


CO
Confirmation
**Confirmation samples** are taken at the same location as a previous sample analytical result for confirmation purposes. These samples are sometimes referred to as check samples.

Andy



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Usé 'check samples'. Gracias a todos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference samples


Explanation:
as the others are being sent off to other places and for analysis these will be kept as reference. Ditimir also means to resolve or settle, and a they be be "dirimente" ,decisive or definitive

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

2184 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third-party sample


Explanation:
It's very usual in shipping of goods

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4