KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se haya colocado de un salto a la cabeza del mundo

English translation: yes,


11:31 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se haya colocado de un salto a la cabeza del mundo
How would the subjunctive be rendered?
"has jumped to a position of world leader"
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:yes,
Explanation:
your translation is OK.
Another posibility: It has rapidly positioned itself as a top leader.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes,
Irecu
4has become suddenly the leader of the world
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes,


Explanation:
your translation is OK.
Another posibility: It has rapidly positioned itself as a top leader.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  maria_g
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has become suddenly the leader of the world


Explanation:
I am not a specialist in Grammar, but this is the way I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940