KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pese a que la sombra de los dos goyescos

English translation: Goya-like figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goyesco
English translation:Goya-like figure
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

11:39 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pese a que la sombra de los dos goyescos
Text on "Spanish miracle"??
seanmac
United Kingdom
Although in the shadow of the two Goya-like figures
Explanation:
"Goyesco" can mean a figure dressed in a costume typical of Goya's period. The reference is to a painting entitled "D´Epinay ataviado de goyesco"
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks....sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In spite of the fact that the two Goya-style pictures (or irreal / exagerated pictures)
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1Although in the shadow of the two Goya-like figuresIan Ferguson
4In spite of the fact that the two Goya-syle (whatever)...
Robert INGLEDEW
2although on the shadow of the two goya-like(?)
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
although on the shadow of the two goya-like(?)


Explanation:
Could you give more context, please?

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In spite of the fact that the two Goya-syle (whatever)...


Explanation:
I practically agree with the other answer. Goyesco means Goya-style. More context would have been useful in this case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In spite of the fact that the two Goya-style pictures (or irreal / exagerated pictures)


Explanation:
Goya was probably the most famous picture painter in Spain, and his pictures were irreal and exagerated.
I believe that what the author is trying to convey is that the picture of the Spanish miracle is irreal or exagerated. Does this fit your context? It probably does.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Henri.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Although in the shadow of the two Goya-like figures


Explanation:
"Goyesco" can mean a figure dressed in a costume typical of Goya's period. The reference is to a painting entitled "D´Epinay ataviado de goyesco"


    Reference: http://www.artehistoria.com/genios/cuadros/7285.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks....sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
11 mins
  -> Thanks