KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a punto de abrirse la crisma enlodados hasta el corvejon

English translation: about to have an accident and caked with mud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a punto de abrirse la crisma enlodados hasta el corvejon
English translation:about to have an accident and caked with mud
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

11:44 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a punto de abrirse la crisma enlodados hasta el corvejon
not clear at all!
seanmac
United Kingdom
about to have an accident and caked with mud
Explanation:
This is the meaning of this two sentences, but I am sure you will find a better idiomatic expression, especially for the first bit. "romperse la crisma" means something like hurt yourself very badly because you fall or have a crash or accident, especially because of imprudence or foolishness. El corvejon is a part of the head of horses, enlodados hasta el corvejon to me means muddy up to your nose or something like that. Good luck
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks...sorry for the delay.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2about to have an accident and caked with mud
Isabel Peralta
4about to know their head open, sunk in mud up to the hock
Robert INGLEDEW
3up to his/her neck in it and heading for a fallIan Ferguson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about to have an accident and caked with mud


Explanation:
This is the meaning of this two sentences, but I am sure you will find a better idiomatic expression, especially for the first bit. "romperse la crisma" means something like hurt yourself very badly because you fall or have a crash or accident, especially because of imprudence or foolishness. El corvejon is a part of the head of horses, enlodados hasta el corvejon to me means muddy up to your nose or something like that. Good luck

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks...sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: la crisma es la cabeza
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about to know their head open, sunk in mud up to the hock


Explanation:
or sunk in mud up to the neck?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to his/her neck in it and heading for a fall


Explanation:
This seems the most idiomatic way of expressing it in English.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83