KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ha dado en llamarse "nuestro entorno"

English translation: which has become known as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha dado en llamarse
English translation:which has become known as
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:50 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ha dado en llamarse "nuestro entorno"
social habits within a political setting.
seanmac
United Kingdom
which has become known as "our environment"
Explanation:
is what I'd put for the first part
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which has become known as "our environment"
Nikki Graham
4it has come to be called "our environment" or "our surroundings"
Katherine Matles
4which has been called "our environment" (or our surroundings)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has been called "our environment" (or our surroundings)


Explanation:
that's it. I prefer environment, even though the word is mostly used in an ecologic context, it also applies to working conditions and, why not? to the political environment.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has come to be called "our environment" or "our surroundings"


Explanation:
it has been called.. "our environment"- or "our surroundings" or

it has come to be called..

or they have chosen to call it...

The construction in Spanish...isn't correct, is it?

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which has become known as "our environment"


Explanation:
is what I'd put for the first part

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both very much