para los fines de lugar

English translation: For the purposes that may apply

20:39 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: para los fines de lugar
ESTA CERTIFICACION SE EXPIDE PARA LOS FINES DE LUGAR Y A SOLICITUD DE LA PARTE INTERESADA EN SANTO DOMINGO....
Hardy Moreno
English translation:For the purposes that may apply
Explanation:
I'd say that it's a careless rendition of "para los fines a que haya lugar"
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For the purposes that may apply
Karin Kutscher
5For the purposes that may apply
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the purposes that may apply


Explanation:
I'd say that it's a careless rendition of "para los fines a que haya lugar"

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the purposes that may apply


Explanation:
I'd say that it's a careless rendition of "para los fines a que haya lugar"

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search