KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Registros Sanitarios

English translation: Sanitary registrations


14:04 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Registros Sanitarios
Los productos de ************ se enmarcan en familias ó grupos de acuerdo con sus Registros Sanitarios (R.S.) de la siguiente forma:


This comes from a text about a spice manufacturer in Spain.
Does anyone have any idea what "registros sanitarios" would be in English. Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:Sanitary registrations
Explanation:
www.guybendana.com.ni/english/patente.html+Sanitary+Registrations&hl=en

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. You've helped me out a lot.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registration with Health AuthoritiesTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1Sanitary registrationsSery
4 +1US Food and Drug Administration records
Katherine Matles
4Sanitary record / register (in this context)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US Food and Drug Administration records


Explanation:
En español he encontrado:

Ley General de Salud - Título I - [ Translate this page ]
... está a cargo del Ministerio de Agricultura. Los ... y servicios de alimentación de pasajeros
en ... cancelación de los Registros Sanitarios otorgados. La ...
www.minsa.gob.pe/leyes/ds00798sa_rvcsab/titu09.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


El equivalente en inglés en el caso de EEUU sería :

US Food and Drug Administration records

Requirements of Laws and Regulations Enforced by the US Food ...
... and Drug Administration Modernization Act ... Dressings Olives Spices, Spice Seeds ... Pet
Foods Food Additives Animal ... Animal Drug Registration ... Detention, Records and ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/smallbusiness/blubook/bluboo... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Requirements of Laws and Regulations Enforced by the US Food ...
... production and shipping records are vital ... and Drug Administration (Sec. 721 ... Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic ... Food additives and ... all foods. Spices, flavors, and ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/smallbusiness/blubook.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

Food and Drug Regulations
... FOOD AND DRUG REGULATIONS. PART A ADMINISTRATION. General. Interpretation. ... DIVISION
7 SPICES, DRESSINGS AND ... 26 FOOD IRRADIATION. ... General. Records. Changes to the ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/F-27/C.R.C.-c.870/fulltoc.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
28 mins
  -> Thanks Michelle

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanitary registrations


Explanation:
www.guybendana.com.ni/english/patente.html+Sanitary+Registrations&hl=en

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. You've helped me out a lot.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registration with Health Authorities


Explanation:
It would be better to use' registration with health authorities' because the word 'sanitary' in English smells differently.
It is normally done with Foods and Drugs Authority in most of the countries.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sanitary record / register (in this context)


Explanation:
Registro has many different meanings:
Registrar una persona means to search a person (for weapons, or whatever)
Registro de inspección is a manhole or inspection hole.
Registro de caudal is the record of the volume of flow.
Registro is a book where you record or register something
And I could continue with many other examples.
In this specific case sanitary record / register would be the answer.
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940