KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con quien iba a encontrarse

English translation: whom she would be meeting that night/evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con quien iba a encontrarse
English translation:whom she would be meeting that night/evening
Entered by: Chelin

15:22 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / literature
Spanish term or phrase: con quien iba a encontrarse
(ella) se había enamorado de una estrella de circo, con quien iba a encontrarse esa noche
Lakasa Stnorden
whom she would be meeting that night/evening
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
Excellent!!! I wouldn't use "with"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5whom she would be meeting that night/eveningChelin
5 +2with whom she was going to meet that night
Ana Brassara
5 +1with whom she was going to meet with that night
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4who she would be going to meet (later) that night/evening.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whom she would be meeting that night/evening


Explanation:
--

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent!!! I wouldn't use "with"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez
15 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
31 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Riadi
38 mins
  -> gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with whom she was going to meet with that night


Explanation:
La estrella de circo es obviamente una persona, por eso el "whom"

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández
3 mins

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: 2nd with redundant,meet up with sounds better in uk english.
14 mins

neutral  Chelin: one "with" too many...
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with whom she was going to meet that night


Explanation:
(ella) se había enamorado de una estrella de circo, con quien iba a encontrarse esa noche

with whom she was going to meet that night

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández
5 mins

agree  Adam Burman
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who she would be going to meet (later) that night/evening.


Explanation:
something like this

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29