KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que se precie de serlo

English translation: self-respecting


15:53 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: que se precie de serlo
"toda feria comercial que se precie de serlo"
LFQ
English translation:self-respecting
Explanation:
Proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 15:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be:
"worthy of the name"
Selected response from:

rdstrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-respecting
Sp and Fr to En
5 +1worthy of the nameRobert Forstag
3 +3self-respectingrdstrad
5worth calling itself that
Henry Hinds
4of categoryCarmen Riadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worth calling itself that


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-respecting


Explanation:
Good luck!

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi: Yes, I prefer this option
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-respecting


Explanation:
Proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 15:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be:
"worthy of the name"


rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: ok
0 min

agree  Sara Noss: I like your second option too.
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of category


Explanation:
una opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worthy of the name


Explanation:
Although several of the other choices are good, this wording would be the most natural.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): I think so also
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Que hubo?