KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no dudaron en mostrar su plena satisfaccion

English translation: The presenters openly expressed how satisfied they were...


18:24 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: no dudaron en mostrar su plena satisfaccion
Los expositores no dudaron en mostrar su plena satisfacción por los resultados obtenidos en la feria, mientras que los visitantes que se acercaron hasta allí no quedaron defraudados.
LFQ
English translation:The presenters openly expressed how satisfied they were...
Explanation:
I think that this sounds much more natural than any of the alternatives offered thus far. Just transform the negative statement in Spanish to a positive statement in English. No meaning is lost.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I had the feeling that I didn't need a negative sentence but wasn´t sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1had no doubts in displaying their complete satisfaction
Satto (Roberto)
4 +2The presenters openly expressed how satisfied they were...Robert Forstag
3 +1will not hesitate to show its complete satisfactionlyneRJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no dudaron en mostrar su plena satisfacción
had no doubts in displaying their complete satisfaction


Explanation:
an option

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Suena bien.
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not hesitate to show its complete satisfaction


Explanation:
will not hesitate to show its complete satisfaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-20 18:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : did not hesitate to show its complete satisfaction



lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Yes, in the past tense. "Hesitate" is a better translation here of "dudar" than "doubt".
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Los expositores no dudaron en mostrar su plena satisfaccion
The presenters openly expressed how satisfied they were...


Explanation:
I think that this sounds much more natural than any of the alternatives offered thus far. Just transform the negative statement in Spanish to a positive statement in English. No meaning is lost.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you. I had the feeling that I didn't need a negative sentence but wasn´t sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: I agree with you, Robert.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Yes. Unless you need to preserve style, it sounds old-fashioned to use a long negative to say a positive in English.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Gerard.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Forstag