KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pasar por varias manos

English translation: after changing hands several times


11:27 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / letter writing
Spanish term or phrase: pasar por varias manos
Letter within merge talks context.


...lo que estoy tratando de decir es que tampoco deberían subsistir eternamente con pérdidas; recordemos el caso xxxx que durante años pretendió subsidiar una fabricación altamente cara hasta que finalmente y luego de ***pasar por varias manos*** no pudo soportar la embestida del mercado.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:after changing hands several times
Explanation:
I think this is the general idea.
Selected response from:

Maria Farina
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you María and Merry Christmas from Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5after changing hands several timesMaria Farina
4 +1pass through several hands...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass through several hands...


Explanation:
in terms of ownership in the attempt to make it profitable,the vagaries of the market place determined that it was not economically viable.hello again !

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Marjovsky
4 mins
  -> gracias.!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after changing hands several times


Explanation:
I think this is the general idea.

Maria Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you María and Merry Christmas from Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76: I believe this is the most correct in this case, see also battlefieldsww2.50megs.com/tilly_war_museum.htm , www.mysouthernalberta.com/ttimes/about_us/index.php
20 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
27 mins

agree  Chelin:
56 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: I think that this works well. Perhaps a shade better: after changing hands a number of times.
1 hr

agree  cebice: Totally! I think "a number of times" sounds very good too
2 hrs