KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que tus deseos se hagan realidad

English translation: may all your wishes come true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que tus deseos se hagan realidad
English translation:may all your wishes come true
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:50 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: que tus deseos se hagan realidad
¡Hola prozies!
Me surgió una duda... ¿La colocación para deseos es la misma que para sueños?
May all your dreams come true
May all your wishes come true?

Como se imaginan, en esta época del año, la frase es "Que todos tus deseos para el 2006 se hagan realidad."
¡Muchas gracias y felicidades!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
may all your wishes come true
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-12-21 16:53:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11may all your wishes come true
Cecilia Della Croce
5Hope all your wishes come trueMariana Toscano
5hopping your wishes come true
Valeria Marjovsky
4may all you wish come true.
Olivia Bravo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hopping your wishes come true


Explanation:
Althought the usual thing (in cards) is to write is marry christmas & happy new year or best wishes for 2006.

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may all you wish come true.


Explanation:
O, may all your wishes come true. ;)

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hope all your wishes come true


Explanation:
;)

Hope all your wishes come true!
Hope your dreams come true!
Best wishes for you!
May all your wishes come true!

http://www.greet2k.com/everyday/bestwishes/index.shtml

Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
may all your wishes come true


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-12-21 16:53:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
1 min
  -> gracias, Hardy

agree  Mercedes L.
2 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
10 mins
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  Anabel Martínez
11 mins
  -> gracias, Anabel

agree  Idoia Echenique
13 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Ivannia Garcia
13 mins
  -> gracias, Ivannia

agree  Translation Link: yes.
13 mins
  -> gracias, Keit

agree  Sara Noss
18 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Roxana Cortijo
19 mins
  -> gracias, Roxana

agree  Michelle Correa
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Michelle

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Michele