KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

suculento

English translation: attractive?


19:04 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Spanish term or phrase: suculento
¿cómo diríais "suculento" en el sentido de "apetecible" acerca de un mercado? En mi caso concreto, se trata del mercado chino, ahora en expansión, y por lo tanto "suculento" para los inversores occidentales.
Gracias
LFQ
English translation:attractive?
Explanation:
en el contexto que dices "exquisite" o "delicious" como que no va, así que "attractive" me suena lo mas acertado
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7attractive?Lindsey Crawford
4 +3mouth watering, succulent, juicyMPGS
4 +1luring
Adam Burman
4 +1appealingSusana Galilea
3 +2attractive
DANIEL RUBIO
3abundant
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
attractive?


Explanation:
en el contexto que dices "exquisite" o "delicious" como que no va, así que "attractive" me suena lo mas acertado

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANIEL RUBIO: eso mismo.
0 min

agree  ES > EN (US): I agree. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=attractive market f...
6 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
16 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
24 mins

agree  LCK
31 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attractive


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción. Salu2.

DANIEL RUBIO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
30 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealing


Explanation:
another option

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mouth watering, succulent, juicy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-22 19:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouth-watering

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22mouth+watering%22&met...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 mins
  -> gracias Susy . Felicidades :)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: I would go for "Juicy". It's quite common in this kind of context
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Paulo. Season's greetings. :)

agree  Georges Tocco: yes juicy depending on the tone of the text otherwise attarctive would do
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Georges. Season's greetings. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abundant


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta opción como para mantener la idea de "suculento", que no coloca demasiado con un mercado... espero te ayude. Saludos y FELICES FIESTAS!!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luring


Explanation:
I like this as it implies being drawn towards something - in this case financial markets

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo
1 day38 mins
  -> many thanks