KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lo de jessi es mentira y lo tuyo es cierto

English translation: below


00:02 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lo de jessi es mentira y lo tuyo es cierto
this is somethimg a boy gave to me in class in a note and i would like to know what it says please and thank you
jessi
English translation:below
Explanation:
sounds like some past rumors are being qualified perhaps? it's a little hard to tell without knowing the situation. good luck, jessi.

That stuff about Jessi is/was a lie; the stuff about you isn't/wasn't.

or

That stuff about Jessi wasn't true; the stuff about you was (true).
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much now i understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4All about Jessi is a fake, with you is serious.osierra
3belowJoseph Royal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All about Jessi is a fake, with you is serious.


Explanation:
It looks that this persons disregards the relationship with Jessi, but with 'you' is different.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
sounds like some past rumors are being qualified perhaps? it's a little hard to tell without knowing the situation. good luck, jessi.

That stuff about Jessi is/was a lie; the stuff about you isn't/wasn't.

or

That stuff about Jessi wasn't true; the stuff about you was (true).

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
thank you very much now i understand