KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuadro o proceso

English translation: set of parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro
English translation:set of parameters
Entered by: Parrot

21:35 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Automation
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro o proceso
X, empresa proveedora de Tecnologías de Automatización, sigue dedicando importantes recursos tecnológicos a la mejora de su gama de aparellaje de baja tensión, ofreciendo como proveedor único e integral una considerable mejora en la solución de automatización de un cuadro o proceso. Control y conmutación vienen tan asociados como autómata y contactor.
LFQ
set of parameters or process
Explanation:
I understand cuadro to refer to some kind of table, or series of tables whereby a set of parameters are grouped in the manner "if X=x and Y=y...", as so often occurs in electricity.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Frame-Based Process
Aquamarine76
4set of parameters or process
Parrot
3step or process
Giovanni Rengifo
3both refer to a processGabo Pena
2frame or process
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame or process


Explanation:
An idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both refer to a process


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-22 21:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a manner in which to proceed

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step or process


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of parameters or process


Explanation:
I understand cuadro to refer to some kind of table, or series of tables whereby a set of parameters are grouped in the manner "if X=x and Y=y...", as so often occurs in electricity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frame-Based Process


Explanation:
Please see links, I believe this is what you were looking for. Merry xmas! :)


    Reference: http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/49918.html
    Reference: http://hdl.handle.net/1802/1185
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12