KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oye me encantas me gutas mucho

English translation: I think you're terrific, I like you a lot!


00:20 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oye me encantas me gutas mucho
a boy sent this to me in a note and i would like to know what it says and no one will translate it for me. I won't be offended if it is bad just please translate it for me
jessi
English translation:I think you're terrific, I like you a lot!
Explanation:

Well, what can I say, it sounds so much better :-)

Lucky you!
Selected response from:

Magda Miño
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I think you're terrific, I like you a lot!Magda Miño
5 +1hey, I really like you very much
Irecu
4 +1it's not bad, it's just repeated... :-)
Andrea Bullrich
4hey, you are charming, I like you very muchelenali


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not bad, it's just repeated... :-)


Explanation:
Hi, Jessi!

Here's what it says:

"Hey, I really like you, I like you a lot."

Luck!

Andrea


    own experience (what can I say?) :-)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
15 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey, I really like you very much


Explanation:
none needed.
You are lucky!!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you're terrific, I like you a lot!


Explanation:

Well, what can I say, it sounds so much better :-)

Lucky you!


    None needed :-)
Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Claro! :)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
21 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hey, you are charming, I like you very much


Explanation:
you are enchanting,

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8