KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mal estado de la instalación actual, cables viejos y tomas en cascada

English translation: the poor condition of the existing installation with old cables and stacked connections


09:01 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Adult Content
Spanish term or phrase: mal estado de la instalación actual, cables viejos y tomas en cascada
Can anyone help us with "tomas en cascada" please?!
The text deals with the removol of an old satellite TV system and the installation of a new analogical TV system in a block of flats. I believe that the "tomas en cascada" connects all the flats to the system.
Bognercom
English translation:the poor condition of the existing installation with old cables and stacked connections
Explanation:
HTH

Best suited for parallel, horizontal, or vertical-stacked connections. Principal Applications. PCR series provides bellows-contact type high-density ...
www.hondaconnectors.com/ images/imageView.asp?id=683&t=pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hondaconnectors.com ]


[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
It should be optional to invoke stacked connections on a connection basis. This is important when supporting priority/preemption and the CS_CTL feild is not ...
www.t11.org/t11/vote.nsf/0/ 5798df56306f569885256b65001fd5f8/$FILE/Boeing%20FC-FS%20comments.xls

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Great. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the poor condition of the existing installation with old cables and stacked connections
bigedsenior
3current installation in bad conditions, (showing) old cables and plugs in cascade
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mal estado de la instalación actual, cables viejos y tomas en cascada
current installation in bad conditions, (showing) old cables and plugs in cascade


Explanation:
My suggestion... Suerte y Feliz Navidad

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mal estado de la instalación actual, cables viejos y tomas en cascada
the poor condition of the existing installation with old cables and stacked connections


Explanation:
HTH

Best suited for parallel, horizontal, or vertical-stacked connections. Principal Applications. PCR series provides bellows-contact type high-density ...
www.hondaconnectors.com/ images/imageView.asp?id=683&t=pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hondaconnectors.com ]


[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
It should be optional to invoke stacked connections on a connection basis. This is important when supporting priority/preemption and the CS_CTL feild is not ...
www.t11.org/t11/vote.nsf/0/ 5798df56306f569885256b65001fd5f8/$FILE/Boeing%20FC-FS%20comments.xls



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Great. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Carmen