KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Indibil y Mandonio

English translation: Indibil and Mandonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Indibil y Mandonio
English translation:Indibil and Mandonio
Entered by: Ana Hermida

09:36 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Indibil y Mandonio
Who were they? What did they do?
seanmac
United Kingdom
Indibil and Mandonio
Explanation:
HTH



Sheila



http://empresas.futurnet.es/pete/indibil_e.htm
INDIBIL AND MANDONIO
246 b.C.


They were leaders of ilergetas, people that occupied aproximately the region among the Ebro river, the Pyrenees mountains, the Segre river and the Gallego river. 
Allied to the carthaginians, the helped them against Rome.
In 211 b.C. defeated the brothers Publio and Cneo Scipio around Castulo near Linares, Jaen.
When they felt betrayed by carthagians they changed side helping Scipio the Africaner.
Fighting another time in the carthaginian side, they collaborated with Asdrubal in the battle of Baecula (Bailen), where Indibil was taken prisoner.
After his liberation, they leadered a general revolt against romans suffering a total defeat. Indibil died in the battle and Mandonio was executed.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks...sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Indibil and Mandonio
Sheila Hardie
4Indibilis and Mandonius
MJ Barber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indibil and Mandonio


Explanation:
HTH



Sheila



http://empresas.futurnet.es/pete/indibil_e.htm
INDIBIL AND MANDONIO
246 b.C.


They were leaders of ilergetas, people that occupied aproximately the region among the Ebro river, the Pyrenees mountains, the Segre river and the Gallego river. 
Allied to the carthaginians, the helped them against Rome.
In 211 b.C. defeated the brothers Publio and Cneo Scipio around Castulo near Linares, Jaen.
When they felt betrayed by carthagians they changed side helping Scipio the Africaner.
Fighting another time in the carthaginian side, they collaborated with Asdrubal in the battle of Baecula (Bailen), where Indibil was taken prisoner.
After his liberation, they leadered a general revolt against romans suffering a total defeat. Indibil died in the battle and Mandonio was executed.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks...sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I was just about to give the same ref.
5 mins
  -> thanks, Ian:)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indibilis and Mandonius


Explanation:
to give them their names as they were known by the Romans.


    Reference: http://www.barca.fsnet.co.uk/indibilis.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891