KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tanto a no tener suerte como a sufrir la famosa y pertinaz sequia

English translation: not only to be unfortunate, but also to suffer the famous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto a no tener suerte como a sufrir la famosa y pertinaz sequia
English translation:not only to be unfortunate, but also to suffer the famous
Entered by: seanmac

09:52 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tanto a no tener suerte como a sufrir la famosa y pertinaz sequia
Spanish relationship with its leaders (past and present).
seanmac
United Kingdom
not only to be unfortunate, but also to suffer the famous "pertinacious drought"
Explanation:
'pertinaz sequía' was one of Franco's favourite sayings. I think you should leave it in inverted commas and as similar as possible to the original, to indicate that you are referring to a Franco cliché
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Very informative explanation-thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not only to be unfortunate, but also to suffer the famous "pertinacious drought"
MJ Barber
5years of droughtAdalbert Kowal
4 -1not just to be unlocky but also to suffer the well-known,
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not only to be unfortunate, but also to suffer the famous "pertinacious drought"


Explanation:
'pertinaz sequía' was one of Franco's favourite sayings. I think you should leave it in inverted commas and as similar as possible to the original, to indicate that you are referring to a Franco cliché

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Very informative explanation-thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Completamente de acuerdo.
3 hrs
  -> tx

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of drought


Explanation:
"so as not have the destiny to suffer from the famous and long during years of drought" - recalling the biblical seven years of drought in Egypt at the times of Joseph.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not just to be unlocky but also to suffer the well-known,


Explanation:
enduring dearth... (of leaders? talking about the present?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: Hi Cecilia, no it was a well known frase of Franco's, referring to actual weather drought, and justifying the building of more dams
39 mins