KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anecdotas, insensateces, despistes y meteduras de pata.

English translation: gossip, foolishness, slip-ups and blunders.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anecdotas, insensateces, despistes y meteduras de pata.
English translation:gossip, foolishness, slip-ups and blunders.
Entered by: seanmac

10:05 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anecdotas, insensateces, despistes y meteduras de pata.
What the Sp political class has to put up with.
seanmac
United Kingdom
gossip, foolishness, slip-ups and blunders
Explanation:
sort of like GUBU really.

I would just change 'anecdotes' as it doesn't really mean the same thing in English
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Superb! concise and to the point. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gossip, foolishness, slip-ups and blunders
MJ Barber
5jokes, nonsense, haywire and screw up
Ivan Costa Pinto
4anecdotes, non-sense, cluelessness, and putting your foot in your mouth...xxxElena Sgarbo
4storytelling etc.Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gossip, foolishness, slip-ups and blunders


Explanation:
sort of like GUBU really.

I would just change 'anecdotes' as it doesn't really mean the same thing in English

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Superb! concise and to the point. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
44 mins
  -> tx

agree  Sheila Hardie
52 mins
  -> tx

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Nice! :-)
3 hrs
  -> tx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jokes, nonsense, haywire and screw up


Explanation:
Bad environment, bad lingo.

Diccionário Amador-Sopena Español-Portugués
Webster Unabridged

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storytelling etc.


Explanation:
I suspect what you want is not necessarily an exact one-for-one translation of each of the words, but something that comes off the tongue with the same feel and communicates incompetence and its effects.
Here's one try:
"story-telling, stupidities, gaffes, and blunders."
In American English I might throw in something like "goofs."
I suspect our colleagues will make improvements.
Phil Berryman

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anecdotes, non-sense, cluelessness, and putting your foot in your mouth...


Explanation:
Esta es una opción que se escucharía acá en el MidWest the USA.

Suerte
Elena


    I live in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539