KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quiza porque nunca llueve a gusto de todos.

English translation: you can't please all of the people all of the time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nunca llueve a gusto de todos.
English translation:you can't please all of the people all of the time.
Entered by: seanmac

10:11 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quiza porque nunca llueve a gusto de todos.
accion de gobierno resulta igual de inservible o perniciosa que su contraria, de modo que,......
seanmac
United Kingdom
you can't please all of the people all of the time.
Explanation:
.. to apply another well known political phrase
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
On the money today MJ! Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you can't please all of the people all of the time.
MJ Barber
4 +1it is hardly possible to please everyone
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is hardly possible to please everyone


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Very good answer
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you can't please all of the people all of the time.


Explanation:
.. to apply another well known political phrase

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
On the money today MJ! Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: you took the words right out of my mouth...:)
36 mins
  -> tx

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Gail: You can't please everyone
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Delyth Yabar
4 hrs