KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

iTe quiero mucho!

English translation: I love you a lot! / I love you very much! / I really love you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iTe quiero mucho!
English translation:I love you a lot! / I love you very much! / I really love you!
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:45 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: iTe quiero mucho!
end of a letter
Sheena
I love you a lot! / I love you very much! / I really love you!
Explanation:
Three possibilities...
HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:49:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cool! Cuando mandé la respuesta me dio error y pensé que no iba a aparecer, ahora apareció y apareció también esta ventanita... :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I love you very much.
Davorka Grgic
5 +3I love you so much!
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +1Lots of love, Much lovetrena
4 +1I love you a lot! / I love you very much! / I really love you!
Andrea Bullrich
5I love you a lot!
Irecu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you a lot! / I love you very much! / I really love you!


Explanation:
Three possibilities...
HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:49:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cool! Cuando mandé la respuesta me dio error y pensé que no iba a aparecer, ahora apareció y apareció también esta ventanita... :-)


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you a lot!


Explanation:
ó "I love you very much!"


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I love you very much.


Explanation:
..literally.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  xxxHenri
43 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
58 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Sidnei Arruda
22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you so much!


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    None needed
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  xxxHenri
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Henri.

agree  Fernando Muela
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lots of love, Much love


Explanation:
A common way of closing a letter to a friend or loved one in the US. For example:

"Lots of love,
Mom"

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: "Lots of love" is the most idiomatic way of saying this
1 hr