KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

NITROFUNANO EN MIEL

English translation: Nitrofurane in honey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NITROFUNANO EN MIEL
English translation:Nitrofurane in honey
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

14:14 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: NITROFUNANO EN MIEL
ALERTAS SANITARIOS DE LA U.E
RESIDUOS ENCONTRADOS EN PAISES
PRODUCTORES Y EXPORTADORES DE MIEL y OTROS PRODUCTOS DE LA COLMENA
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
Nitrofurane in honey
Explanation:
Ref.:
... Antibiotics & pharmaka. Nitrofurane. Residues of Nitrofuran compounds are determined (according to the method published by ...www.sofia-gmbh.de/en/nitrofurane.htm
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nitrofurans in honey
Gerard Michael Burns
5 +1Nitrofurane in honey
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nitrofurane in honey


Explanation:
Ref.:
... Antibiotics & pharmaka. Nitrofurane. Residues of Nitrofuran compounds are determined (according to the method published by ...www.sofia-gmbh.de/en/nitrofurane.htm

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Karina.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nitrofurans in honey


Explanation:
"Nitrofurans also continue to be reported in fish, prawns, honey
and egg powder from various countries. Trade restrictions" (See URL)
ALSO:
nitrofuran : any of several derivatives of furan that contain a nitro group and are used as bacteria-inhibiting agents
Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary



    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/(xdc0kgjnxpju5qzc0yh2yoje)/app/h...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  Anakina
10 hrs