KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mezclas de fabricación ilegal

English translation: illegaly produced blends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mezclas de fabricación ilegal
English translation:illegaly produced blends
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

16:16 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mezclas de fabricación ilegal
recomendaciones para evitar contaminantes en la miel:

• Utilizar solo productos autorizados por SENASA.

• No medicar en forma preventiva.

• No mezclar principios activos ni utilizar mezclas de fabricación ilegal.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
illegaly produced blends
Explanation:
Is it blends produced containing illegal contaminants?

Nevertheless, it is illegal and undesirable for honey to contain ... It should
be assumed that blended products contain honey from China in the blend, ...
www.beekeeping.com/articles/ us/chinese_honey_residue.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

What's the Buzz About Bees? cooking with herbs and spices
Another concern with honey is Chloramphenicol, an illegal antibiotic that has been
... Blend well, adding more soy milk to achieve the desired consistency. ...
www.apinchof.com/honey1101.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Blessed Bee Apiary - Buying Honey
... as poor quality honey may have been mixed into the blend. ... The practice is
not only unethical, but also illegal, and the best solution is to buy from ...
www.blessedbee.ca/encyclopedia/honey/buying_honey.php







Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3illegally made mixes
Henry Hinds
3 +3illegally produced mixturesKarina Tabacinic
4 +1illegaly produced blends
bigedsenior
5illegaly made mixtures
MARIA GUSTAFSON
3 -1mixtures from production illegalkk ll


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mezclas de fabricación ilegal
illegally made mixes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Marina Soldati
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mezclas de fabricación ilegal
illegally produced mixtures


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Karina Tabacinic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Michael Burns: This is higher register, which seems more appropriate to the context
46 mins
  -> Yes, I thought so. Thank you.

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mezclas de fabricación ilegal
mixtures from production illegal


Explanation:
?

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I'm sorry, it would be "illegal production" in any case...
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezclas de fabricación ilegal
illegaly produced blends


Explanation:
Is it blends produced containing illegal contaminants?

Nevertheless, it is illegal and undesirable for honey to contain ... It should
be assumed that blended products contain honey from China in the blend, ...
www.beekeeping.com/articles/ us/chinese_honey_residue.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

What's the Buzz About Bees? cooking with herbs and spices
Another concern with honey is Chloramphenicol, an illegal antibiotic that has been
... Blend well, adding more soy milk to achieve the desired consistency. ...
www.apinchof.com/honey1101.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Blessed Bee Apiary - Buying Honey
... as poor quality honey may have been mixed into the blend. ... The practice is
not only unethical, but also illegal, and the best solution is to buy from ...
www.blessedbee.ca/encyclopedia/honey/buying_honey.php









bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
21 mins
  -> thanks, Coral

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezclas de fabricación ilegal
illegaly made mixtures


Explanation:
It's referring to "mezclas" and therefore it's mixtures

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4