KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sulfamidas

English translation: sulphamides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sulfamidas
English translation:sulphamides
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

15:14 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sulfamidas
Los resultados obtenidos son analizados según las tablas actuales. A las muestras con residuos no detectados se les incrementan los controles de los parámetros testeados especialmente en: estreptomicina, oxitetraciclina, sulfamidas y cloranfenicol (CAP).
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
sulphamides
Explanation:
eso es.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sulphamidesCarmen Riadi
3 +3sulphonamides
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sulphamides


Explanation:
eso es.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Davorka.

agree  Ana Brassara
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Anita.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roberto.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sulphonamides


Explanation:
as a group they are referred to as sulphonamides - sulphamides is used far less in Eng. (though I'm not a chemist...)

RESIDUES OF ANTIBIOTICS AND SULPHONAMIDES IN HONEY ON THE BELGIAN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(dihydro)streptomycine, tetracyclines, sulphonamides and chloramphenicol in honey
... Residues of respectively streptomycin, sulphonamides and/or ...
www.apimondia.org/apiacta/articles/2003/reybroek.pdf

sulphonamides (SPs), are frequently used, although during the last years other
antibiotics like. chloramphenicol (CAF), streptomycin (ST) and nitrofuran ...
www.apimondia.org/apiacta/articles/2004/baggio_2.pdf -

... Method GL-VD-20 Streptomycin (LC-Fluorescence ... Sulphonamides :- In-house Method
GL-VD-24 ... GL-VD-2 (RIA screening) Chlortetracycline Oxytetracycline Tetracycline
www.info.gov.hk/govlab/english/g/HOKLAS_FEC.pdf - Supplemental Result

Chloramphenicol. 200. Not set. 5. Streptomycin. 200. Not set. 13. Sulphonamides.
200. Not set. Prawn. Chloramphenicol. 150. Not set. Nitrofurans ...
www.vmd.gov.uk/mavis/resnews/nstat48.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: originally sulphanilamides.... it has become foreshortened
1 hr
  -> Thank you bigedsenior:)

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: sulfonamides if for US target -the "ph" spelling is UK. per Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, Gerard, of course (I'm in UK):)

agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto: Sulfonamide (Espasa Medical Dictionary)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Lettyb - Happy New Year:)