KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contra-muestra

English translation: counter sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contra-muestra
English translation:counter sample
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:46 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: contra-muestra
Estas sanciones, aplicables a quienes infrinjan la Resolución 248/95 del SENASA, se aplicarán una vez detectada la infracción por el organismo sanitario de control o comunicada por terceros países, para lo cual se realizarán los análisis pertinentes a las contra-muestras y, en caso de obtener resultados positivos, se iniciará el expediente a fin de aplicar las correspondientes sanciones administrativas, las cuales serán determinadas y graduadas en consonancia con la gravedad del caso.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
counter sample
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-31 15:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/329618

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/618712


Feliz Año!
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7counter sample
Ana Brassara
4offending sampleRobert Forstag
3counter evidence
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter evidence


Explanation:
...looks like it.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
counter sample


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-31 15:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/329618

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/618712


Feliz Año!

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
5 mins

agree  Robert Roata
11 mins

agree  francis_agui
16 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I agree with you, but I think it´s one word, not two.
5 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offending sample


Explanation:
It looks like "contra-muestra" refers here to an actual sample of a medical nature (i.e., tissue, a culture, blood) that was not obtained or stored in accordance with a particular health care regulation. Thus, neither "counter sample" nor "counter evidence" would work, both being too vague and nebulous for the present context.

Instead, "offending sample" describes the most salient characteristic of the sample in the present context (i.e., why it is being referred to in Spanish as "contra")--it has for one reason or another violated health care regulations.

Suerte.

Happy New Year.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126