KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

voluntad

English translation: will


00:46 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ dreams
Spanish term or phrase: voluntad
volar
elevarnos por aires indica nuestra aspiracion a una vida mejor. Deseamos elevarnos moral, social, o espiritualmente. Devemos intentar superar las dificultades de nuestra vida cotidiana o dominar nuestros conflictos interiores. estos suenos suelen indicar nuestra incapacidad de resolver problemas.
Si el que suena no tiene habitualmente dificultados de este tipo, volar indica su deseo de accecer a un eatdo espiritual superior. Para ello seran necesarios grandes esfuerzos.
flor
English translation:will
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 00:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "you have the will to better yourself"
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4willJordana
4 +3will powerelenali
4 +3determination
Hinara
4 +2will /wish
Fernando Muela
4to make up one's mind
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 00:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "you have the will to better yourself"

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
53 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Could also be "willingness".
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will /wish


Explanation:
"Will" indica la facultad, mientras que "wish" se refiere al deseo.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Both are good:-)
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
determination


Explanation:
just another synonym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 00:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "the determination to better oneself"


    larrouse dictionary; sission's word expressions
Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: A good choice.
46 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Another good option.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make up one's mind


Explanation:
I have made up my mind to do this or that. Just another option. I was just lazy waiting for other questions...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will power


Explanation:
power of will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 02:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that dream is a very good one, lucky one, but you will need all of your will power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 18:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "you shall need all your will power" is better

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this "possibility", though some will say this would be "fuerza" de voluntad.
59 mins
  -> Thank you! " a veces la voluntad es débil" in Spanish

agree  Gail: In the books that I have translated, always chosen to translate it as "will power' or "will"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gail

agree  Rusinterp
31 days