KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Existe un axioma por el cual...

English translation: an axiom/accepted truth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un axioma
English translation:an axiom/accepted truth.
Entered by: seanmac

09:47 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Existe un axioma por el cual...
In a political text, contrasting Gov. actions with its opponents.
seanmac
United Kingdom
There is an axiom by which...
Explanation:
or an accepted truth, dictum, truis, principle by which...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4There is an axiom which holds that ...xxxJon Zuber
4There is an axiom by which...
Parrot


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is an axiom by which...


Explanation:
or an accepted truth, dictum, truis, principle by which...


    Oxford
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks again Cecilia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is an axiom which holds that ...


Explanation:
but it's kind of hard to say without the rest of the sentence.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172