KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin sospecharlo siquiera la Real Academia

English translation: Spanish Academy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Real Academia
English translation:Spanish Academy
Entered by: seanmac

09:52 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin sospecharlo siquiera la Real Academia
How should I treat Real Academia in my TT?
seanmac
United Kingdom
without the Spanish Royal Academy's suspecting...
Explanation:
What I do is to use "Real Academia" for the first mention and the above rendering for a subsequent mention (serves as explanatory note within the text). The problem is a general readership text, in which you have to render the phrase because very few would know what it refers to.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think I'll go with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depends on your audiencexxxJon Zuber
4Provide a footer
4without the Spanish Royal Academy's suspecting...
Parrot
4the Spanish Real Academia
MJ Barber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Spanish Real Academia


Explanation:
I don't know really. The French have been getting away with their "L'Academie Française' for ages without anybody ever feeling the need to translate it. So I think stick "Spanish" before it and leave "Real Academia" the same. The word is similar enough to the English version for anybody to figure out what is going on, IMHO.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the Spanish Royal Academy's suspecting...


Explanation:
What I do is to use "Real Academia" for the first mention and the above rendering for a subsequent mention (serves as explanatory note within the text). The problem is a general readership text, in which you have to render the phrase because very few would know what it refers to.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think I'll go with your suggestion.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provide a footer


Explanation:
Otra alternativa...


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on your audience


Explanation:
If you think they'd know what it is, leave it in Spanish, otherwise translate.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172