KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesor titular por concurso y profesor adjunto

English translation: Full professor vs. Associate professor (por concurso = post filled by public examination)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor titular por concurso y profesor adjunto
English translation:Full professor vs. Associate professor (por concurso = post filled by public examination)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:39 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profesor titular por concurso y profesor adjunto
Miembros de una cátedra.
Juan Pedroni
Full professor vs. Associate professor
Explanation:
Full professor(filled by public examination) vs. Associate professor.

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Full professor vs. Associate professor
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1Regular Professor / Teacher (selected by contest) and Assistant Professor / Teacher
Robert INGLEDEW
5Full professor and assistant professor as per contest
Irecu
5Full Professor [by competition] and Adjunct Professor
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full Professor [by competition] and Adjunct Professor


Explanation:
I would put by competition in brackets since it does not exist in the U.S. I have not idea how academia works in Great Britain.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full professor and assistant professor as per contest


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full professor vs. Associate professor


Explanation:
Full professor(filled by public examination) vs. Associate professor.

Hope this helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Gacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rusinterp
30 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular Professor / Teacher (selected by contest) and Assistant Professor / Teacher


Explanation:
Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days
  -> Thank you.