KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mal de ojo

English translation: (to give someone) the evil eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mal de ojo
English translation:(to give someone) the evil eye
Entered by: Maria Karra

23:08 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mal de ojo
How do I say the following in English?
Dar/Quitar el mal de ojo a alguien.
Maria Karra
United States
(to give someone) the evil eye
Explanation:
This also gives a hint of witchcraft / black magic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 00:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In relation to your note: to cure someone of the evil eye. I have also found a reference so that you know how to do it :) http://www.luckymojo.com/evileye.html
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
He he he! I can't believe there are actually instructions on this! :))))
Thanks for your help, Hazel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(to give someone) the evil eye
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2To put the Evil Eye on someoneMervyn Henderson
5Cure the evil eyeMervyn Henderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(to give someone) the evil eye


Explanation:
This also gives a hint of witchcraft / black magic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 00:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In relation to your note: to cure someone of the evil eye. I have also found a reference so that you know how to do it :) http://www.luckymojo.com/evileye.html

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
He he he! I can't believe there are actually instructions on this! :))))
Thanks for your help, Hazel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

agree  sandrita
5 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
26 mins

agree  J. Calzado
35 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
45 mins

agree  Liliancita: evil eye
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
29 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To put the Evil Eye on someone


Explanation:
As for "quitar", I don't think you ever get the Evil Eye taken off you, chillingly enough.

Mervyn

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliancita: cure the evil eye
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp
29 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cure the evil eye


Explanation:
Fair enough, "cure".

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in pair: 4