KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fitness

English translation: idoneidad, buena forma física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fitness
English translation:idoneidad, buena forma física
Entered by: Egmont

12:35 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sport, gym
Spanish term or phrase: fitness
when a Spanish gym offers "fitness", what exactly do they mean? can't be aerobics, because they call that "aerobic".

Any ideas?
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
idoneidad, buena forma física
Explanation:
Se refiere al buen estado físico como resultado de diversos ejercicios y distintas técnicas con tal finalidad.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all. In the end I said "keep in shape", or something like that. I am sure Paul is right in that it is actually a competitive discipline, but this was just a hotel gym and in the context I don't think that is what they were offering. Maybe I should have made myself clearer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fitness
Paul Edgar
4 +1idoneidad, buena forma física
Egmont
5 -1Buen estado físico
Irecu
4fitness - acondicionamiento físico general
Sheila Hardie
4 -1they mean the exercises like the treadmill, the bicycle, etc.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1strength + stretching
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idoneidad, buena forma física


Explanation:
Se refiere al buen estado físico como resultado de diversos ejercicios y distintas técnicas con tal finalidad.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
thank you all. In the end I said "keep in shape", or something like that. I am sure Paul is right in that it is actually a competitive discipline, but this was just a hotel gym and in the context I don't think that is what they were offering. Maybe I should have made myself clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree with the explanation although I´m not too sure about idenoeidad. I´d go with buena forma física
8 mins
  -> ¡Thanks again, Hazel!

disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer below
29 mins
  -> Thanks for your explanation, Paul!

agree  Rusinterp
29 days
  -> Thanks again!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Buen estado físico


Explanation:
What they mean is that they offer you to get to a good shape.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer below
20 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they mean the exercises like the treadmill, the bicycle, etc.


Explanation:
while aerobismo, or ejercicios aeróbicos (aerobics) are the exercises in group (jumping, bending, or whatever) with no machines, normally with music.
I used to go to one in Argentina, and that is the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer below
2 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fitness


Explanation:
"Fitness" refers to a mixture of bodybuilding and aerobics. It is now a category in bodybuilding competitions, the contestants being judged on dance routines to show off muscle tone, agility etc.
...
To give you a rough idea, have a look at http://www.monicabrant.com/tips.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 13:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "Fitness" in Spanish gyms, magazines, competitions etc. refers to exactly the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.monicabrant.com/tips.php
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
13 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: But it is an "imported" word. Fitness center is gimnasio in Spanish.
58 mins

agree  Greencayman: Agree, Robert, maybe it could be: ponerse en forma, pero habr►1a que agregar mil cosas
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strength + stretching


Explanation:
Hola, MJ.

Lo que se ofrece en esas clases es lo que se llamaba antes, por lo menos en la Argentina "gimnasia localizada". Esta gimnasia, que incluía ejercicios de elongación, de resistencia y tretas varias para reducir lo que hubiera que reducir :-) (antes de que se dijera que no es posible to spot reduce y que en todo caso hay que dedicarse al cardio o aerobics) incluía muy poco de aerobics como warmup.

No sé ni para dónde va tu texto ni específicamente cómo se llaman estas clases, por ejemplo, en Estados Unidos, pero básicamente te diría que es una combinación de strength training + stretching.

Te paso algunos sites donde se habla de "clases de fitness" y otro donde se habla de strength + stretching, y espero que te ayude por lo menos a acercarte a la idea.

Un beso,
Andrea
(long-time sufferer!)

http://www.casaamarilla.com.ar/promo.html

http://www.todofitness.com/salud/entrenamiento/bodypump.htm

http://www.fut.es/~jacar/mantenimiento.htm

http://www.upco.es/portales/deportes/actividadesgim.htm

http://www.self.com/challenge/content/?010828ch_one




    see above + own experience :-(
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer above
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul. I'm not sure we're talking about the same thing, though, and yet I don't feel the need to "disagree" you :-) Have you checked my sites?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness - acondicionamiento físico general


Explanation:
Here are some more definitions. Hope this is of some help.

Sheila



http://www.surnetwork.com/mendozafitness/deporteysalud.htm


¿Qué es el Fitness?

Es la forma de lograr un buen estado físico mejorando el bienestar general del individuo.
El término "fit" ; se aplica a la persona que ha entrenado con la frecuencia debida , con unos niveles de esfuerzo ajustados y durante un tiempo determinado. 
Significa: F (frecuencia)  I (intensidad)  T (tiempo)

http://www.midwar.com/fitness/fitness.shtml

Actualmente se habla de fitness para referirse a un acondicionamiento físico general, que no persigue los objetivos específicos del fisicoculturismo o los atletas profesionales, sino que está abierto a todo público, como deporte o como una forma de mejorar el estado físico y/o la apariencia.

Definición perfecta de Fitness

El trabajo aeróbico es la actividad que mantiene el cuerpo en movimiento contínuo durante un período prolongado (después de 15 minutos recién se empiezan a quemar grasas), ocupando grandes grupos de músculos y consumiendo más oxígeno, con lo que se va aumentando la eficiencia del sistema cardiovascular, al obligarlo a transportar más rápidamente el oxígeno a todo el cuerpo.

La gimnasia aerébica tradicional, que combina movimientos y desplazamientos al ritmo de la música, se masificó a partir de la década pasada, pero con el tiempo han surgido variantes.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355