KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mining Vocabulary

English translation: statutorily appointed mine manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director Facultativo
English translation:statutorily appointed mine manager
Entered by: Rick Henry

20:13 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mining Vocabulary
How would you translate the following:
Director Facultativo?
Pala Cargadora?
Neumoconisis?
Pala-camión?

These words are in a list in a health and saftey manual that I am translating. Any help would be appreciated.
Scott
statutorily appointed mine manager
Explanation:
shovel loader
can't help with the third term
the last term could either be bulldozer, or excavation truck (not the best terms, but maybe these will point you in the right direction).

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate your prompt response. Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumoconiosisRobert Anderson
4statutorily appointed mine manager
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutorily appointed mine manager


Explanation:
shovel loader
can't help with the third term
the last term could either be bulldozer, or excavation truck (not the best terms, but maybe these will point you in the right direction).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
I appreciate your prompt response. Thank you for your help.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumoconiosis


Explanation:
There is a typo in the Spanish -- should be "neumoconiosis"


Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229