KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aspa

English translation: Click "X" to close


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cerrar: el icono con un Aspa (X)
English translation:Click "X" to close
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:52 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ The Internet, Computing
Spanish term or phrase: aspa
Cerrar: el icono con un Aspa (X)
keith
Click "X" to close
Explanation:
in this context.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Click "X" to close
Rick Henry
4 +3click on the 'x' / click 'x'
Sheila Hardie
5 +1cross
mónica alfonso
4x-shape
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x-shape


Explanation:
In this case it means an x-shape. Aspa is also a crosspiece, or the sale or arm of a windmill.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: sail :) or arm of a windmill
5 mins

disagree  Veronica Lambert Hall: yes.. but the contect is PCs!!
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross


Explanation:
the icon with a Cross

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Click "X" to close


Explanation:
in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
click on the 'x' / click 'x'


Explanation:
Although aspa can mean various things including sail and blade, here you simply need to say 'click on the x' or 'click x'.

HTH


Sheila

click here to close this window
(or click x in upper right corner of window)

http://www.marlo.com/help/pop/privacy2.htm



Terms - Click "X" at right top to close window - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Copyright and Terms notice may not be removed. click here to close this
window (or click x in upper right corner of window). ...
www.marlo.com/help/pop/terms2.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

0107270001: Using the Close Window button (X in top right ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Imaging and Workflow. 0107270001: Using the Close Window button (X in top right
corner) of WorkDesk's print dialog does not always cancel a print request. ...
www.eistream.com/support_img_wf_nt/technotes/img_wf_nt_n010... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winnipeg Public Library Computer Booking Welcome - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You MUST logon within the first 10 minutes of your scheduled time, or your booking
will be cancelled. To close this window, click "X" in top right corner. ...
wpl-pcbooking.city.winnipeg.mb.ca/help.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Information on X10 Advertising - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... At this point, you can click on the ad to learn more about the product and special
offer or close the window by clicking on the "X" in the top right corner. ...
www.x10.com/x10ads.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

1d Windows 95 Manual, Lesson One, Using Windows - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is darkened. On the top right are three control ... the left or right. If your window ... Then
click the X control box to close its window. 5. Click on ...
www.windweaver.com/w95man1c.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Campusweb - Help - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Double-click in the "X" at top right of the window - or; Click on "File", top left,
and choose "Close" - or; If you are using Windows NT you will see a button on ...
campus.leeds.ac.uk/faq.htm - 21k - Fresh! 15 Dec 2001 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yup... no need to complicate with all the various possible words :-)
5 mins
  -> thanks, Rick:)

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

agree  Scott
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)