KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

relanzamiento puntual,metodico y sincopado del dialogo

English translation: relaunching/resumption.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relanzamiento
English translation:relaunching/resumption.
Entered by: seanmac

19:16 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: relanzamiento puntual,metodico y sincopado del dialogo
Reconciliation representing an alternative to which we should prepare"un relanzamiento......
seanmac
United Kingdom
an accurate, methodical and brief resumption of the dialogue
Explanation:
or dialogues, as the case may be. (I see several false friends in this sentence).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an accurate, methodical and brief resumption of the dialogue
Parrot
4punctual, methodical and syncopated relaunching of dialogue
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctual, methodical and syncopated relaunching of dialogue


Explanation:
Dialogue here means discussions or negotiations.

I don't know what they mean by 'sincopated' in this case. The only meaning I know is the musical one (off-beat or similar).

I'm happy with the rest of the translation, though.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an accurate, methodical and brief resumption of the dialogue


Explanation:
or dialogues, as the case may be. (I see several false friends in this sentence).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks.