KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los posicionamientos se han estrechado tras la reunion mantenida

English translation: a closer approximation has taken place since the meeting was held


19:22 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los posicionamientos se han estrechado tras la reunion mantenida
Public involvement in Gov. meetings?
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:a closer approximation has taken place since the meeting was held
Explanation:
Meaning they did manage to solve some of their differences and come to an agreement on certain issues
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the positions have become closer (more flexible) after the meeting that was held.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1positions (on the matter) have come closer after the meeting
Parrot
4a closer approximation has taken place since the meeting was heldSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the positions have become closer (more flexible) after the meeting that was held.


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 19:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the positions are now closer, after the meeting that was held.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Hazel.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a closer approximation has taken place since the meeting was held


Explanation:
Meaning they did manage to solve some of their differences and come to an agreement on certain issues

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positions (on the matter) have come closer after the meeting


Explanation:
i.e., se han aproximado.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs