KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el casticismo agorero, cuando no las ideologias bastardas (sorry)

English translation: traditionalism of ill omen, when not base ideology, has reared...


19:28 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el casticismo agorero, cuando no las ideologias bastardas (sorry)
...has reared its head again in Sp society.
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:traditionalism of ill omen, when not base ideology, has reared...
Explanation:
just took it from the Oxford Spanish dictionary.

If the traditionalists are of religious extraction, would "prophets of doom" or "doomsday prophets" fit better?

"Bastardo" is associated to an impure background in wider ways than the most common use - "base" as I suggested above means "not noble". You can also say "hybrid" in some contexts.

HTH
Selected response from:

Richard Flight
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an ominous purism, if not a bastard ideology
Parrot
3traditionalism of ill omen, when not base ideology, has reared...
Richard Flight


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditionalism of ill omen, when not base ideology, has reared...


Explanation:
just took it from the Oxford Spanish dictionary.

If the traditionalists are of religious extraction, would "prophets of doom" or "doomsday prophets" fit better?

"Bastardo" is associated to an impure background in wider ways than the most common use - "base" as I suggested above means "not noble". You can also say "hybrid" in some contexts.

HTH

Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thanks. Most helpful.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ominous purism, if not a bastard ideology


Explanation:
has reared its head again...
The JONS?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645