KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amalgamar las voluntades de unos y de otros.

English translation: bringing together everyone's wishes


19:34 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amalgamar las voluntades de unos y de otros.
Far from strenghtening ones own esteem and" de amalgamar....."
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:bringing together everyone's wishes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bringing together everyone's wishesPaul Stevens
5"to combine /mix / blend...Gabriela Tenenbaum
4to amalgamate the wishes of each and everyone
Hazel Whiteley
4amalgamating the will of all and sundry
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to amalgamate the wishes of each and everyone


Explanation:
" de unos y otros" is just a way to stress that it is "everyone". Literally: "of ones and others".

"Voluntad" can also mean "will" and, depending on your context, you may want to use this instead.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to combine /mix / blend...


Explanation:
...each and other wishes"

Otra opción.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgamating the will of all and sundry


Explanation:
or embracing the will...


    other options
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bringing together everyone's wishes


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rossana Triaca: bringing together is great, although I'd say "will", not wishes...
2 hrs
  -> g