KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no se paran en barras a la hora de machacar al contrario.

English translation: they stop at nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se paran en barras
English translation:they stop at nothing
Entered by: seanmac

19:37 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no se paran en barras a la hora de machacar al contrario.
Politicians "no se......."
seanmac
United Kingdom
they stop at nothing when it comes to beating the opposition
Explanation:
"no se paran en barras": they stop at nothing (Figurative)

"A la hora de": when it comes to.

"MAchacar": literally to squash by beating. You could just use 'squashing' instead of 'beating', and it would be a lot more visual (although not a common expression).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks.A good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they stop at nothing when it comes to beating the opposition
Hazel Whiteley
4they stop at nothing at the chance to crush the opposition
Parrot
4use all meaans to crash the opponent
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they stop at nothing when it comes to beating the opposition


Explanation:
"no se paran en barras": they stop at nothing (Figurative)

"A la hora de": when it comes to.

"MAchacar": literally to squash by beating. You could just use 'squashing' instead of 'beating', and it would be a lot more visual (although not a common expression).

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks.A good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I agree with Hazel that in politics "the opposition" sounds better than "opponent".
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
16 hrs

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: "Opposition" isn't the best choice, as in addition to its general meaning it refers to the party or parties out of power.
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use all meaans to crash the opponent


Explanation:
Actually, almost the same answer as Hazel's with only one addition: el contrario should, in my opinion, be translated as 'opponent' instead of the general 'opposition'.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they stop at nothing at the chance to crush the opposition


Explanation:
i.e., given the chance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: See comment under Hazel's answer.
14 hrs