KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

implante

English translation: implant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:implante
English translation:implant
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:22 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Veterinary medicine
Spanish term or phrase: implante
Indicaciones: Para aumentar el promedio de ganancia de peso y mejorar la conversión alimenticia en bovinos (terneros al pie de la madre, terneros de recría, novillitos, novillos y vaquillonas para engorde) y ovinos (corderos, borregos y capones).
Fórmula: Cada implante contiene 12 mg de Zeranol.
mff
implant
Explanation:
see reference for example of use
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4implant
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4implant
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implant


Explanation:
see reference for example of use


    Reference: http://www.ralgrocanada.com/en/product/info.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implant


Explanation:
Implant is the word to use. Check all these websites:

www.ext.vt.edu/news/periodicals/livestock/aps-99_04/aps-004... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CCA: Good production practices for cow calf producers
... An implant program is developed based on the herd’s goals. Prior to implanting,
staff are trained on proper implant techniques. Implant histories are provided ...
www.cattle.ca/QSH/Cow-calf/sucklingcalfroundup.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Argus Leader - News
... in the nine-month gestation process. Normally, the success rate of an embryo implant
in a cow is about 50 percent, he said. "These embryos are less viable, I ...
www.argusleader.com/news/Thursdayarticle2.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Courses - Bovine Embryo Implant School
... located on. Proper timing of implant procedures, and recipient management. The proper
preparation of the recipient cow immediately prior to transfer, including ...
www.pacintgen.com/services/course3.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison of Implant Programs in Beef Calves
... JF Baker. Summary. There are various implant products available for Georgia cow/calf
producers to use to improve weight gain prior to weaning. The ability to ...
www.ads.uga.edu/annrpt/1998/98_080.htm -


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983