KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derivado proteico purificado

English translation: Purified Protein Derivative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivado proteico purificado
English translation:Purified Protein Derivative
Entered by: BelkisDV

22:24 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Medicina veterinaria
Spanish term or phrase: derivado proteico purificado
Indicaciones: Antígeno para Prueba Intradermocutánea.
Derivado proteico purificado de la tuberculina bovina. La prueba de la reacción intradérmica para el diagnóstico identificatorio de los animales que padecen tuberculina es la principal herramienta para saneamiento de rodeos en todo el mundo y es el único metodo oficialmente autorizado por el SENASA para ser empleado en el Plan Nacional de Control y Erradicación de la Tuberculosis Bovina. El derivado proteico purificado (PPD) se obtiene a partir de cultivos de Mycobacterium bovis cepa AN-5, inactivado y llevado a una concentración de 1 mg/ml.
mff
Purified Protein Derivative
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Purified Protein Derivative
Hazel Whiteley
5Purified Proteic Derivative
Monica Colangelo
4 -1purified proteic (protein) by-product
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purified Protein Derivative


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/prevguid/m0031075/m0031075.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: If you notice, at the bottom of the paragraph they give you the acronym PPD which is in English, therefore I have to agree with this answer.
1 hr

agree  Dito: PPD - difficult to obtain these days
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
purified proteic (protein) by-product


Explanation:
Just another option. I prefer to translate sub-producto as by-product.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: the first option is correct
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purified Proteic Derivative


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014