KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

borde central

English translation: center divider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borde central
English translation:center divider
Entered by: Patricia Myers

02:56 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Roads and highways
Spanish term or phrase: borde central
Also Venezuela. Also, of a highway.
guillen
United States
center divider
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I appreciate the speedy reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3center divider
Patricia Myers
5median stripXeniz
5center divider
Terry Burgess
4medianxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
center divider


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks - I appreciate the speedy reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry Patricia!!!...I honestly didn't see your answer when I replied.:-)))
23 mins
  -> no problem :)

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley: Agree. In England, the centre part of a motorway is called the central reservation.
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center divider


Explanation:
Hola Marita:-)

Véase:

http://www.pompton-honda.com/tips.htm

Riding in the rain, on the highway, stay away from the **center divider**. A vehicle traveling the other way can splash water up and over said divider.

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
median strip


Explanation:
another possible and common answer

http://www.bartleby.com/61/95/M0189500.html

"The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

median strip

NOUN: Eastern, Midwestern, & Southern U.S. The dividing area, either paved or landscaped, between opposing lanes of traffic on some highways. "

Use is more widespread than the above mentioned


Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median


Explanation:
is more common in my experience than "median strip".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172