KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la falta de costumbre para dialogar

English translation: the lack of a climate/tradition of dialogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la falta de costumbre para dialogar
English translation:the lack of a climate/tradition of dialogue
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:55 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la falta de costumbre para dialogar
Common usage
seanmac
United Kingdom
the lack of a climate/tradition of dialogue
Explanation:
if you are talking about the lack of a tradition of dialogue in Spanish politics, due to the dictatorship - as I think you are.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Very incisive..thankyou.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the lack of dialogue habits
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +2the lack of a climate/tradition of dialogue
MJ Barber
4the absence of dialogging habit
Roberto Cavalcanti
4(someone's) not being used to dialogue
Parrot
4the customary lack of dialogue
Robert INGLEDEW
4the person is not used to talking / having a conversation
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person is not used to talking / having a conversation


Explanation:
Maybe you have to change the sentence a little because of your context, but this is the general idea.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the lack of dialogue habits


Explanation:
that is my option

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
16 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
25 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the customary lack of dialogue


Explanation:
just another way of putting it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lack of a climate/tradition of dialogue


Explanation:
if you are talking about the lack of a tradition of dialogue in Spanish politics, due to the dictatorship - as I think you are.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Very incisive..thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like "tradition"
35 mins
  -> tx

agree  Rusinterp
25 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(someone's) not being used to dialogue


Explanation:
although I also like the reading implying a "lack of tradition..." (like the Mid-east conflict)?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the absence of dialogging habit


Explanation:
another option

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9