KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los malos o mezquinos habitos sociales adquiridos

English translation: the bad or selfish social habits acquired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los malos o mezquinos habitos sociales adquiridos
English translation:the bad or selfish social habits acquired
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:58 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los malos o mezquinos habitos sociales adquiridos
straightfoward I think?
seanmac
United Kingdom
the bad or mean social habits acquired
Explanation:
just another way of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acquired, bad or mean, social habits
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +1the bad or mean social habits acquired
Robert INGLEDEW
4acquired bad or petty social habits
Parrot
4the bad or corrupt social habits acquired
MJ Barber
4Acquired social habits that are bad or stingy.
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquired, bad or mean, social habits


Explanation:
seems straight forward

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34: yes!
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bad or mean social habits acquired


Explanation:
just another way of expressing it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: maybe "selfish" could be used instead of "mean"...
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I believe selfish conveys it better.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bad or corrupt social habits acquired


Explanation:
I like Robert's structure, I just think a stronger word than 'mean' is required

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acquired social habits that are bad or stingy.


Explanation:
not so straightforward if one does not know the whole sentence but in general I think that stingy is the best translation for mezquino.
Berry

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquired bad or petty social habits


Explanation:
I think "mezquino" here applies to a sense of moral generosity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645