KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el futuro del idioma se vislumbre ya en los circunloquios.

English translation: longwindedness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circunloquios
English translation:longwindedness
Entered by: seanmac

13:07 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el futuro del idioma se vislumbre ya en los circunloquios.
simple and direct lang. has been replaced by ambiguity
seanmac
United Kingdom
the future of language can already be guessed from the ...
Explanation:
roundabout way of speaking
wordiness
longwindedness

... any of the above (I prefer longwindedness myself)

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks MJ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the future of the language may be foreseen by the circumvolution (or circumlocution)
BelkisDV
5the future of language can already be guessed from the ...
MJ Barber
4 +1the future of the language may be already seen in the circumlocutions
Robert INGLEDEW
4the future of the language can already be glimpsed in the circumlocutions
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the future of the language may be already seen in the circumlocutions


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
0 min
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the future of language can already be guessed from the ...


Explanation:
roundabout way of speaking
wordiness
longwindedness

... any of the above (I prefer longwindedness myself)



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks MJ.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the future of the language may be foreseen by the circumvolution (or circumlocution)


Explanation:
Here's another option.

Good luck.

REF: SIMON AND SCHUSTER's INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY, English/Spanish-Spanish/English.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the future of the language can already be glimpsed in the circumlocutions


Explanation:
Also: we can already catch a glimpse of the future of the language...



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548